Whoa.

What a weekend.  I still haven’t recovered.

If you read healthy living blogs, you’ve probably been bombarded with Blend Retreat recaps this week.  Sorry, but we’re not sorry.  Blend 2013 was something for the books.  It’s hard to put the emotions into words.  If I had to pick a few, I’d summarize the weekend as WARM (hearts, not weather – it rained all weekend) and NEEDED.

Blend2013-001

I stepped away from the experience with a rekindled love for this community, as well as an appreciation for the blogger/sponsor relationship.  I must say – we could NOT have done this Retreat without the help from all of our sponsors, especially our Official Sponsor, Chobani!  I plan to devote an entire post to the swag bag – a “thank you note” if you will for all of the products, money and time that each of the sponsors gave us.  Be on the lookout next week for that post (we had to get Janetha’s mama to ship our bags to us so they haven’t arrived yet)!

Instead of writing a boring play by play, I’m doing this recap a little differently.  The weekend’s story is best told in PICTURES and very few words because I hate writing recaps.  For those of you that couldn’t be there, I hope you can share in the “experience” by looking through these pictures (taken by my dear/supportive/sexy-as-hell husband).  I’ve divided everything into sections so that you can move through the weekend with us.

Enjoy (and come next year!  We’re already conjuring up ideas for Blend 2014!)

Friday, May 17th

Registration

Blend2013-367

Blend2013-109

Blend2013-083

Blend2013-110

Blend2013-113

Blend2013-114

Blend2013-120

Blend2013-125

Blend2013-138

Blend2013-102

Attune Snack Break + Green Mountain Coffee

Blend2013-090

Blend2013-092

Blend2013-095

Blend2013-096

Blend2013-086

Blend2013-089

Blend2013-118

Silk Cocktail Hour

Blend2013-139

Blend2013-140

Blend2013-144

Blend2013-145

Blend2013-146

Blend2013-149

Blend2013-150

Blend2013-153

Blend2013-155

Dinner

Blend2013-157

Blend2013-158

Blend2013-160

006

004005

Saturday, May 18th

GPP Bootcamp

Blend2013-164

Blend2013-171

Blend2013-172

Blend2013-176

Blend2013-177

Blend2013-178

Blend2013-182

Blend2013-184

Blend2013-185

Blend2013-192

Blend2013-196

Blend2013-198

Blend2013-201

Blend2013-202Blend2013-203

Blend2013-207Blend2013-211

BlendGPPGroupSaturday

Laughing Cow/Muesli Fusion Breakfast

Blend2013-004008

010

011012

013

007

Blend2013-002

Blend2013-003

PROBAR Hike

208

210

 photo BlendRetreatProBarHikeMegG2_zpsc3fc5bd4.jpg

 photo BlendRetreatProBarHikeMegG6_zpsf5f930c1.jpg

 photo BlendRetreatProBarHikeMegG3_zps1826671b.jpg

blendhike21

(from Bonnie)

Zumba with Annette!

015

016017

212

Onnit Snack Break

Blend2013-224

Blend2013-225

Blend2013-226

Blend2013-229

Dinner out + Momma B’s Utah Scones

021

022

023

024

Blend2013-232

Blend2013-234

Blend2013-235Blend2013-236

Blend2013-240

Sunday, May 19th

GPP Bootcamp

Blend2013-259

Blend2013-262

Blend2013-265

Blend2013-277

Blend2013-286Blend2013-287

Blend2013-288

Blend2013-289

Blend2013-297

Blend2013-303

Blend2013-309

Blend2013-313

Blend2013-317

Blend2013-329

Blend2013-009

Blend2013-020

Blend2013-030

Blend2013-032

Chobani Breakfast

Blend2013-038

Blend2013-040

Blend2013-042

Blend2013-044

Blend2013-057

Blend2013-046

Blend2013-051

Blend2013-049

Blend2013-052

Blend2013-058

Blend2013-059

Blend2013-061

Blue Diamond Closing Ceremony

Blend2013-063

Blend2013-064

Blend2013-070

Blend2013-068

Blend2013-072

Blend2013-073

Blend2013-074

Blend2013-075

————

BLEND 2013 – Your name will go down in history!

BlendFinalDay 210

QUESTION:  What’s the last “best” thing you did??

splendid…lindsay

  1. ali moll says:

    Thank you, thank you, thank you, for a FABULOUS weekend! My daughter and I had such great time! I can’t thank YOU, JANETHA and KATIE enough for all the hard work that you put in to BLEND to make it such a success!

    Have a great day!

    Hugs!

  2. ali moll says:

    Thank you, thank you, thank you for a FABULOUS weekend!!! My daughter and I had such a great time and we are so thankful for YOU, JANETHA and KATIE!

  3. Kerryne says:

    It was SO great to meet you. You three did an amazing job putting this together and I am so glad I got to be there to experience it. I had a blast! You and your husband are absolutely adorable by the way!

  4. purelytwins says:

    love love love!!!! miss you and miss everyone!
    we are sooo honored to have been able to go to Blend this year. we had an amazing time! you girls did a GREAT job!!!
    it was perfect :)
    so thanks!
    HUGS

  5. Maren says:

    I seriously think I am going to do just pictures the next time! lol everyone who reads my posts went to BLEND anyway, so why write anything!? ;) Great pictures! MUCH thanks to Travis!

  6. Amanda @ Diary of a Semi-Health Nut says:

    Thank you thank you thank you!! For being the beautiful woman you are and for arranging this amazing event! This is my only blogging event (this year and last) I’ve experienced, but people keep saying how everyone was so nice and approachable and I credit that to the attitude that you, Katie and Janetha have. I hope it stays this way and that all the newbies will continue to feel welcome! :)

    Thank you to Travis as well for all of the pictures!!

  7. Sarah @ The Smart Kitchen says:

    I almost just teared up a bit there. That would have been awkward if my next group of kids came in and I was crying into my lunch. :)

    Thank you Travis for capturing the picture of Nutty Butter being shoved into a purse. Clearly what would be the prime picture in any marketing campaign.

    LOVE YOU!!!

  8. Annette@FitnessPerks says:

    Thank you to Travis for all these pics!!! SO SO fun this weekend. I had a complete BLAST <3 Thank you for all your hard work & kindness. You are such a gem!!!!

    Sorry I freaked out for a moment about the whole Zumba thing (did ya see my face in that pic where you're telling me about it?! HAHA), but it ended up being so fun, thanks to all you guys!!! xo

  9. Tess @ Cross Country Cajun says:

    Your hubby is such an awesome photographer. We are blessed to have such candid and beautiful pictures to remember such a special and life-changing weekend. It was so so wonderful meeting you and I cannot express how thankful I am for all your hard work. You have such a bright spirit! xoxo

  10. Taylor @ LiftingRevolution says:

    Great pictures! I loved every moment of it! I think the most memorable part of the weekend… ah so many great memories! The run with a few other ladies is up there, the hike was amazing, and of course just meeting everyone was the #1 highlight.

  11. Laura @ Sprint 2 the Table says:

    Thank you again to ALL 3 of you lovelies for organizing the best weekend ever. I love all of these pics – Bonnie’s expression in that pic at the welcome/schwag pick up pretty much sums up how I felt all weekend. :)

    Get some REST!!!

  12. Carly @ Snack Therapy says:

    Those are some seriously gorgeous photos. My very, very favorite one is of you and Travis on the first day. So much love and happiness. THANK YOU so much for putting together this incredible, life-changing weekend. You are incredible <3.

  13. calee says:

    bahaha. i didn’t see you ladies were doing planks! love all the photos. I was terrible about taking any photos because i was having such a good time, and i’m seriously regretting it. but i wouldn’t have been having as good of a time if i was taking pix every 2 seconds. thanks to Travis for being a great photographer. :)

  14. Christine @ Love, Life, Surf says:

    ohmygosh I love this so much. I think that I’ve read just about every Blend recap so that I can relive the weekend. It really was incredible. Thank YOU, Janetha and Katie for such an amazing weekend. I’m so glad that I decided to come this year. Can’t wait for next year. Love all of Travis’ pictures!

  15. Sarena (The Non-Dairy Queen) says:

    This was perfect! The weekend was really indescribable. I won’t lie that I was nervous to meet people that I had never met before, but this community is so incredibly supportive and friendly, my nerves were at ease immediately. Thank you so much for putting together such an amazing event! I can’t wait for next year! Thanks to Travis too for coming and capturing it! He did an amazing job! xoxo

  16. Michelle @ Eat Move Balance says:

    LOVE. I’ve been revisiting pictures all week, and they continually make me SMILE. Thanks for all you did to organize last weekend–it was simply amazing!! And I’m so happy to have finally met you and been able to give you a big hug!! :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>